Skip to main content

Featured

Property sales dip 27.5%

The Land Registry recorded 3,189 sale and purchase agreements for all building units received for registration in February, down 27.5% compared with January and 46.7% lower year-on-year.   The total consideration for such agreements in February fell 32.9% from January, to $22.6 billion, while a 48.5% year-on-year decrease was recorded.   Of the agreements, 2,375 were for residential units, down 31.7% from January and 44.5% lower than a year ago.   The total consideration for residential units was $19.1 billion, a decrease of 31.3% compared with January and down 47.9% year-on-year.   There were 276,910 land register searches last month. http://dlvr.it/T3ZqYl

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pd

Popular Posts