Skip to main content

Featured

Patrick Nip visits AXA

Secretary for the Civil Service Patrick Nip today visited AXA Hong Kong & Macau to view the administering of COVID-19 vaccines.   About 360 staff and agents of the enterprise will receive either a Sinovac or BioNTech vaccine during a two-day outreach vaccination service by the Government.   Mr Nip said the Government welcomes enterprises to join hands with it in promoting the Early Vaccination for All campaign and encourages their employees to support the vaccination programme to protect the health of themselves, colleagues and clients.   He also hoped that people who get vaccinated will encourage their families and friends to do the same as a way to help build an immune barrier in Hong Kong.   He called on the public to get vaccinated as early as possible, noting that the vaccination programme is already offering more quotas for people to make bookings, and same-day tickets for vaccinations will be distributed to seniors aged 70 or above starting tomorrow.   Elderly peop

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pd

Popular Posts