Skip to main content

Featured

Jab pass plan to expand

The vaccine pass arrangement will be implemented in designated healthcare premises under the Food & Health Bureau, the Department of Health and the Hospital Authority (HA) starting June 13, the Government announced today.   The vaccine pass arrangement is applicable to the 13 types of designated healthcare premises primarily providing non-emergency or non-urgent medical services through appointments, such as HA specialist out-patient clinics, and government dental clinics and orthodontic clinics.   Service users and visitors at designated healthcare premises must present upon request their vaccination record, including recovery record, medical exemption certificate, or the negative result proof of a nucleic acid test that is only applicable to service users for staff members' checking. There is no need to scan the vaccine pass QR code.   Service users and visitors who enter the designated healthcare premises for collecting RAT kits, undergoing COVID-19 testing or receivin

Personal data claims refuted

The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government today rejected an overseas media report alleging that its purchase agreement with Fosun Industrial Co contained clauses which empowered the company to collect the personal information of vaccinated people in Hong Kong.    In a statement, the Hong Kong SAR Government said the July 12 report is completely untrue and misleading, and expressed deep regret over it.       The purchase agreement concerned does not contain any clauses which empower or enable Fosun or any third party to collect, access, or via any means to obtain or use the personal information of vaccinated individuals.    The Hong Kong SAR Government has always accorded great importance to personal data privacy, in particular the protection of medical records and relevant information.    There are clear and stringent guidelines and procedures for the collection and use of personal information in respect of the COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. The relevant requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance are also duly met.   Click here for the relevant statement of purpose of personal data collection. 
http://dlvr.it/S3f3Pd

Popular Posts